You are here:Travel Tibet Guide > Home > Travel Tips > Chinese Visa

Chinese Visa

Firstly, please be noted that Chinese visa and Tibet permit is two things totally different.

To enter Tibet, or any part of China excepting Hong Kong and Macao (Visitors to Hong Kong, holding passports from the some countries DO NOT need a visa when staying for a specified free period), a Chinese visa is necessary. It may be best to obtain it before leaving your home country unless you are taking a package tour to enter Tibet overland from Nepal.

The first rule when applying for a visa as an independent traveler is to expect that you will be refused a visa if you mention plans to visit Tibet. There is a trick that when you apply for the Chinese visa, you can't tell the officer that you have the plan for traveling to Tibet; you can only inform them you want to travel to somewhere else of China. Or else the application would become complicated and arduous.

Keep in mind

1. When entering China it is best to have a visa covering the expected duration of stay. Getting extensions inside China can involve delays and other difficulties.

2. You need to apply for a double- or multiple entry visa when you need to leave and re-enter mainland China. Please note that, even when you leave for Hong Kong or Macao from mainland China, you still need to have a double- or multiple entry visas.

Travel to Tibet through Nepal

If you entry Tibet from Kathmandu, Nepal, you are required to obtain a Chinese visa in the consulate of P.R China in Kathmandu, the opening time for the Consulate of P.R China in Kathmandu is only available from 9:30AM-11:00AM on every Monday, Wednesday and Friday. Please note this visa application is compulsory despite you have already had a Chinese visa in your country or not since this is regulated by the border treaty signed between Nepal and China.

The Chinese visa you get in Kathmandu is a "group visa". A "group visa" is not entered in travelers' passports but is a separate sheet of paper issued in duplicate by the Chinese consulate in Katmandu, listing all members of the group. It usually allows a stay of 15 or 20 days. A "group" may be any number of travelers, and may be just one traveler. One or more travelers entering Tibet together with others may wish to have their own separate group visa so they are able to separate from the others. Obtaining a group visa requires at least two clear days in Katmandu.

We have reliable cooperative agency in Kathmandu, with their help, you can easily get your Chinese visa.

A Brief Introduction to Chinese Visa

1)Chinese visa is a permit issued to a foreigner by the Chinese visa authorities for entry into, exit from or transit through the Chinese territory. The Chinese visa authorities may issue a Diplomatic, Courtesy, Service or Ordinary Visa to a foreigner according to his/her identity, purpose of visit to China and passport type.

2)The Ordinary Visa consists of eight sub-categories, which are respectively marked with Chinese phonetic letters L, F, Z, X, C, G, D, J-1and J-2.

  • L Visa: Issued to an applicant who comes to China for tourist purposes, family visiting or other personal affairs.
  • F Visa: Issued to an applicant who is invited to China for visit, research, lecture, business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges or short-term advanced studies or intern practice for a period of no more than six months.
  • Z Visa: Issued to an applicant who is to take up a post or employment in China, and their accompanying family members.
  • X Visa: Issued to an applicant who comes to China for the purpose of study, advanced studies or intern practice for a period over six months.
  • C Visa: Issued to crewmembers on international aviation, navigation and land transportation missions and family members accompanying them.
  • G Visa: Issued to those who transit through China.
  • D Visa: Issued to applicant who is to reside permanently in China.
  • J-1 Visa: Issued to foreign resident correspondents in China.
  • J-2 Visa: Issued to foreign correspondents on temporary interview missions in China.

3)Validity of visa: normally speaking, a visa is valid for 3 months from the date of issuance(=date of application) and on any day within this period, the visa holder may enter China.

Duration of stay specified in the visa: normally speaking, a visa holder may stay in China for 1 month which counts from the date of his/her entrance into China. To stay longer, you need to specify your request in your application form and it'll be subject to the permission of the consul in charge.

4)Overseas Chinese visa authorities, include Chinese embassies, consulates, visa offices, and the consular department of the office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China. If a foreigner intends to enter into, exit from or transit through the Chinese territory, he shall apply to the above-mentioned Chinese visa authorities for a Chinese visa. For further information, please consult the nearest Chinese visa authorities.

5)Important notes:

According to the relevant international law, any sovereign state has the exclusive rights to decide whether or not to allow the foreigners to enter its territory, and accordingly to issue visa, reject visa application and cancel an issued visa according to its national law without providing the reasons.

With its valid Chinese passport, a Chinese citizen can enter China without a visa.

All regulations and costs are subject to change without notice.

Paying the visa fee

The overseas Chinese visa authorities are Chinese embassies, consulates, visa offices, the consular department of the Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in HKSAR, and other agencies abroad authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China. If a foreigner intends to enter into, exit from or transit through the Chinese territory, he shall apply to the above-mentioned Chinese visa authorities for a Chinese visa. For further information, please consult the nearest Chinese visa authorities.

Our company offices:

Lhasa Head/Operation Office
European & American Dept. of TCITS
64 Beijing Zhong Rd.
Lhasa 850001
P.R.China

Chengdu Branch/Sales Office
Rm.178-188, 4/F, Yuanheng
Trading Building
235 Shuhan Rd.
Chengdu 610036
P.R.China
TEL: +86-28-8756-5920
FAX: +86-28-8756-2424
Office Hours: GMT(+08:00) 9:00
-18:00 Monday-Saturday

Email:sales@traveltibetguide.com

We are an official member of ASTA
Are you planning a Tibet trip?
Are you planning a trip to Tibet? Contacting a local travel agency directly could be your best choice,because in this way you will get better service with lower prices! We are here to be at your service!
Do not hesitate to leave us a message by filling an online form. We will help you design a perfect Tibet tour.
Live Chat     Email     Print     Bookmark & Share